This following sets forth the Privacy Policy for Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation website, www.caac.org.au.

Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation is bound by The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which amends the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Privacy Act’) to establish minimum privacy standards for the Australian private sector, including for all private sector organisations that both provide health services and hold health information. The legislation applies from 21 December 2001. The Privacy Act creates a single, nationally consistent framework for protecting privacy and as Commonwealth legislation it prevails over State or Territory privacy legislation, to the extent that these laws are inconsistent.

Collection of your personal information

There are aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, you may be required in the future to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation. For example, we may disclose it if:

  • we are required or permitted by law;
  • disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation; or
  • we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements with you.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or through our website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation.

Contacting us

Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (08) 8951 4400
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation
PO Box 1604, Alice Springs NT 0871